Darjeeling Himalayan Railway

Darjeeling Himalayan Railway

Darjeeling Himalayan Railway Route, Fare, Timings, Booking

 

Joyride Steam/ Diesel Train

Travel Distance: 7 km from Darjeeling to Ghum + 7 Km from Ghum to Darjeeling.

It is a roundtrip train with 30 min halt at Ghum station.

Toy Train operates Daily.

Available Class Type: First Class. 17 seating Capacity in one Coach.

Total Travel Time: 40 – 50 mins from Darjeeling to Ghum + 30 mins halt at Ghum + 40 -50 mins from Ghum to Darjeeling

Darjeeling Himalayan Railway Timetable

Train No. Train Name Departure Arrival Travel Time Roundtrip Ticket Cost per person
52591 JOYRIDE DIESEL 07:40 am 08:20 am 40 mins Rs.800
52592 JOYRIDE STEAM 09:30 am 10:20 am 50 min Rs.1300
52593 JOYRIDE STEAM 09:40 am 10:30 am 50 mins Rs.1300
52594 JOYRIDE STEAM 10:00 am 10:50 am 50 mins Rs.1300
52595 JOYRIDE STEAM 12:10 pm 1:00 pm 50 mins Rs.1300
52596 JOYRIDE STEAM 12:20 pm 1:10 pm 50 mins Rs.1300
52597 JOYRIDE DIESEL 12:45 pm 1:25 pm 40 mins Rs.800
52598 JOYRIDE STEAM 4:05 pm 4:55 pm 50 mins Rs.1300
52599 JOYRIDE DIESEL 4:20 pm 5:00 pm 40 mins Rs.800

 

One Way Train Service

Available Class Type: First Class

Train Runs daily.

Running Trains – One Way

Train No Train Name Station Departure Time Arrival Station Arrival Time Distance Travel Time
52540 DJ NJP PASSENGER DJ 08:00 am GHUM 08:30 am 7 00:30
52541 NJP DJ PASSENGER GHUM 08:30 AM DJ 2:55 pm 7 00:40

Tickets can be booked in online thru Irctc for this train. Only one train runs in a day so return train can be booked for the next day.

Ticket Cost

Ticket Ticket Cost
Adult ( 12 years and above) Rs.410
Child (5 -11 years) Rs.205
Sr. Citizen Female 58 and above Rs.205
Sr. Citizen Male 60 and above Rs.246
Children under 5 years Free

 

Reference Link: details

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: